Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Liriodendron tulipifera
  • RHS AGM

tulip tree

L. tulipifera is a vigorous large deciduous tree with distinctively shaped leaves turning butter-yellow in autumn. Flowers 4cm in length, tulip-shaped, yellowish-green, marked with orange within

Other common names
Canary whitewood
canoewood
see morelyre tree
North American whitewood
saddle tree
tulip poplar
western poplar
whitewood
yellow poplar

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Liriodendron are vigorous deciduous trees with attractively lobed leaves and green and orange, tulip-shaped flowers in summer; good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as specimen tree in lime-free soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.