Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Liriope muscari
  • RHS AGM

big blue lilyturf

L. muscari is an evergreen tuberous perennial forming a dense clump of narrow, arching, leathery, dark green leaves, with small violet-purple flowers carried in dense, erect spikes to 30cm in height in autumn, followed by black berries

Synonyms
Liriope graminifolia misapplied
Liriope platyphylla
see moreOphiopogon graminifolius

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Purple Green Black
Winter Green Black
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Liriope are evergreen herbaceous perennials forming compact clumps or spreading patches of arching, linear leaves and dense spikes or racemes of small globose flowers, followed by black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Taiwan, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, preferably acid, moist but well-drained soil in partial or full shade; can tolerate drought once established. Shelter from cold, drying winds in frost-prone areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in spring or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut old leaves down to the ground in spring to encourage fresh foliage

Pests

Young growth is prone to slug damage

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.