Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentHouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Lithops localis

local living stone

A low-growing succulent perennial with paired brownish-grey to pale green leaves, the flat, upper surfaces of which are covered in darker spots. Daisy-like yellow flowers, sometimes with white centres, up to 3cm in diameter appear in summer or autumn

Synonyms
Lithops terricolor

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Brown Green
Summer White Yellow Grey Silver Brown Green
Autumn White Yellow Grey Silver Brown Green
Winter Grey Silver Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lithops are nearly stemless, succulent perennials forming bodies composed of a pair of very fleshy leaves, the flattish tips bearing translucent dots or patches; daisy-like flowers emerge from the fissure between the leaves

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in cactus compost with added leaf mould in full light. Water freely during the growing season and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Keep dry at other times

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or early summer, or remove offsets in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may occur

Diseases

Usually disease free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.