Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex phyllocephala 'Sparkler' (v)

sedge 'Sparkler'

'Sparkler' is a striking variegated sedge with leaves nearly in whorls, giving it an overall white appearance

Synonyms
Carex 'Sparkler'
Carex phyllocephala 'Whirling Sparkler'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Variegated
Summer Brown Green White Variegated
Autumn Green White Variegated
Winter Green White Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Excellent summer container plant

Propagation

Propagate by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Aphids may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.