Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBedding

Plectranthus zuluensis
  • RHS AGM

Zulu spurflower

P. zuluensis is an erect or sprawling frost-tender plant to 1m tall and wide with ovate, coarsely-toothed, textured, lime-green leaves. Spikes of blue to pale mauve, tubular, spurred flowers are borne on dark purple stems above the foliage from late spring into summer

Synonyms
Plectranthus zuluensis light-leaved
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Purple Green Yellow
Summer Purple Blue Purple Green Yellow
Autumn Purple Green Yellow
Winter Purple Green Yellow
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Plectranthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with opposite, ovate or heart-shaped, sometimes fleshy leaves, and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming spikes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in partial shade in a fertile, well-drained soil; plant outside after risk of frost has passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by cuttings taken in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead spent racemes to promote flowering; trim back after flowering or in spring to promote bushy growth

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.