Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Galium aparine

cleavers

G. aparine is an annual producing weak, sprawling stems to 1m or more with whorls of small, narrow leaves. Tiny, white flowers are followed by small, spherical, green fruit sometimes flushed purple. Leaves, stems and seeds are covered in stiff, hooked hairs

Other common names
bird lime
bur weed
see morecatch weed
claver grass
cleaver grass
cleaverwort
cling rascal
clivers
cross clever
geckdor
goose bill
goose tongue
grip grass
gull grass
hair eve
harif
haritch
herif
love man
mutton chops
pig tail
scratch weed
spring cleavers
stick-a-back
sticky bobs
sticky willy
sweethearts
turkey grass
air flower [2]
beggar's lice [4]
goose grass [3]
gosling weed [2]
kiss-me-quick [7]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Galium can be annuals or perennials, with weak, sometimes scrambling stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves and usually terminal panicles of small, white or yellow flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows naturally in open and cultivated ground, hedgerows and scrub and can be a weed in gardens

Propagation

Spreads readily by seed and can be invasive in most soil conditions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.