Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lagurus ovatus

hare's tail grass

L. ovatus forms a tuft of narrow, arching leaves, with slender stems bearing dense ovoid flower-heads, at first pale green, later pale buff to cream

Other common names
bunnies' tails
rabbit's tail grass
see moreTurk's head grass
Synonyms
Lagurus ovatus 'Bunny's Tails'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Lagurus is an annual grass with linear leaves and spike-like ovoid flowering panicles which are good for drying

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in medium to light, moderately fertile soil in a warm, sunny site. Prefers sandy soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or by sowing seed in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.