Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Luzula sylvatica

great wood-rush

L. sylvatica is a clump-forming perennial grass with hair-edged leaves. Airy panicles of brown flowers arch above the foliage up to 80cm in height in May and June. Spreads slowly by stolons

Other common names
greater wood-rush
shadow grass
see morewood grass
Synonyms
Luzula maxima
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Juncaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Luzula are evergreen perennials, sometimes stoloniferous, with flat, linear leaves and tiny brown flowers in dense or lax clusters in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

This wood-rush makes good ground cover especially in shady moist places; plant in a shady situation or sun with moisture at the root

Propagation

Propagate by division or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead to tidy up

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.