Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Luzuriaga marginata

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Luzuriagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Luzuriaga

Genus description

Luzuriaga is a small genus of semi-woody trailing perennial herbs from Chile, Peru, the Falkland Islands and New Zealand; the wiry stems are capable of producing roots, enabling them to climb. White flowers are followed by colourful fleshy fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.