Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Maianthemum racemosum
  • RHS AGM

false spikenard

M. racemosum is an herbaceous perennial to 75cm, the arching stems with broad-elliptic leaves and fluffy terminal panicles of fragrant creamy-white flowers, sometimes followed by reddish berries. Yellow autumn colour

Other common names
American spikenard
wild spikenard
see moreSolomon's zigzag
treacleberry
Synonyms
Smilacina racemosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Maianthemum are rhizomatous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing alternate leaves and small star-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America, Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, lime-free, moist but well-drained soil in partial or deep shade. Shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in autumn. Propagate by division of rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.