Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Mahonia pinnata ambig.

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Mahonia

Genus description

Mahonia are evergreen shrubs with leathery, pinnate leaves which are often spine-toothed, and clustered racemes of sometimes fragrant yellow flowers, sometimes followed by black or purple berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.