Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Maianthemum kamtschaticum

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Maianthemum

Genus description

Maianthemum are rhizomatous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing alternate leaves and small star-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, followed by red berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.