Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Mammillaria hahniana
  • RHS AGM

old lady cactus

M. hahniana is a cactus with solitary or clustered stems to 20cm in height, with dense white bristles and fine spines; flowers 1cm in length, rose-red, followed by small red fruits

Other common names
old lady of Mexico
old lady pincushion
see moreold woman cactus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple Red
Summer Green Grey Silver Purple Red
Autumn Green Grey Silver Red
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Mammillaria are spiny cacti with spherical or columnar stems, often in clusters, with many prominent tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers usually in a ring near the apex of the stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light, with low humidity. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 - 24°C in early spring or by offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.