Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Maranta leuconeura massangeana 'Erythrophylla'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Marantaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Maranta

Genus description

Maranta are evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with blunt, broadly elliptic leaves often attractively marked or veined in contrasting colours; insignificant small white flowers are borne in racemes just above the foliage

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.