Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ampelopsis brevipedunculata

porcelain berry

Synonyms
Ampelopsis glandulosa var. brevipedunculata
Ampelopsis heterophylla var. amurensis
see moreCissus brevipedunculata
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ampelopsis

Genus description

Ampelopsis are vigorous self-clinging deciduous woody climbers with attractive simple, lobed or pinnately divided leaves often colouring in autumn, and insignificant greenish flowers, followed by blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.