Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Matteuccia struthiopteris
  • RHS AGM

shuttlecock fern

M. struthiopteris is a deciduous, stoloniferous fern forming colonies of erect rosettes to 1.5m in height, with lance-shaped, bright green, bipinnatifid sterile fronds surrounding shorter, brownish fertile fronds

Other common names
ostrich fern
ostrich-feather fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Onocleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Matteuccia are rhizomatous deciduous ferns, sometimes with stolons, forming shuttlecock-like rosettes of erect or spreading, pinnately divided fronds, with smaller, erect, bead-like fertile fronds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, shaded sites and useful for very wet sites

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores as soon as ripe or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.