Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Maytenus canariensis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Maytenus

Genus description

Maytenus is a genus of around 200 trees and shrubs, originating from the Americas, but with only a couple of species that are hardy in most of the British Isles. They produce tiny, star-shaped to tubular flowers, singly or in clusters, which may be followed by colourful fruit

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.