Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Metrosideros diffusa

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Metrosideros

Genus description

A genus of around 60 trees, shrubs and vines, most commonly grown for their showy, tufty predominantly red bottle brush-like flowers, which can also be orange, yellow or white. As they are frost tender, they are best suited as conservatory plants but can be seen outdoors in places such as the Scilly Isles or West Cornwall where frosts are extremely rare

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.