Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acaena caesiiglauca

Synonyms
Acaena microphylla 'Glauca'
Acaena glauca hort.
see moreAcaena caerulea hort.
Acaena coerulea hort.
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Acaena

Genus description

Acaena can be evergreen perennials or subshrubs with pinnate leaves with dentate leaflets. Tiny flowers are carried in a dense rounded head or spike, followed by attractive burr-like fruiting heads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.