Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Lantana camara

yellow sage

L. camara is an evergreen shrub with sometimes prickly stems bearing wrinkled, ovate leaves and terminal clusters of salver-shaped flowers 1cm across, opening yellow and ageing to red, from late spring to autumn

Other common names
Jamaica mountain sage
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Red Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lantana can be evergreen shrubs or perennials, with simple, often wrinkled leaves, and domed terminal clusters of small, salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun in frost-free conditions. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser fortnightly. Keep just moist in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Banks and slopes
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews under glass

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.