Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Mimulus lewisii
  • RHS AGM

great purple monkey flower

M. lewisii is an erect perennial with sticky hairy leaves and 2-lipped rose-pink or purple-pink flowers to 5cm in length all summer

Synonyms
Erythranthe lewisii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Phrymaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mimulus can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, with paired leaves and 2-lipped tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, very moist soil in full sun or light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.