Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Monstera adansonii

Mexican breadfruit plant

A tender perennial that will either climb (given support) or trail to 2m. The stems produce adventitous roots and heart-shaped leaves with oval holes between the main veins

Synonyms
Monstera pertusa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Genus

Monstera are evergreen climbing shrubs with aerial roots, and usually ovate leaves which are often pinnately cut or lobed; arum-like flowerheads with white spathes arise from the leaf axils on mature plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in loam-based potting compost in bright, indirect light with moderate to high humidity. In the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly; water sparingly in winter. Provide a moss pole or other support if you wish the plant to climb. See houseplant cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed at 18-24°C as soon as ripe, take tip or leaf cuttings with bottom heat in summer, layer in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

See pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.