Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Monstera deliciosa (F)
  • RHS AGM

Swiss cheese plant

An evergreen shrub to 5m or more, climbing by aerial roots, with heart-shaped, pinnatisect and often perforated, glossy deep green leaves to 90cm; flower spathes 30cm, white, followed by cone-like cream fruit

Other common names
ceriman
custard plant
see morefruit salad plant
Indian ivy
Mexican breadfruit
monstera
Synonyms
Philodendron pertusum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green Cream
Autumn Green Cream
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin/eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Monstera are evergreen climbing shrubs with aerial roots, and usually ovate leaves which are often pinnately cut or lobed; arum-like flowerheads with white spathes arise from the leaf axils on mature plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Panama

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade in a sheltered frost-free area. Grow under glass in loam-based compost in bright indirect light with moderate to high humidity. See houseplant cultivation and Monstera for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed, root tip or leaf cuttings or by layering in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.