Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Moraea huttonii

Hutton's Cape tulip

M. huttonii is a summer-flowering cormous perennial, to 1m tall and 25cm wide. Leaves are long, narrow and semi-erect and the fragrant, iris-like flowers are borne in succession on a sturdy stem. Each flower is up to 7cm across and marked with brown near the centre

Synonyms
Moraea rivularis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Moraea are cormous perennials with linear, sword-shaped or rolled leaves and clusters of short-lived iris-like flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny site in well-drained soil, protect from excessive winter wet and mulch in winter in cold areas. Grow under glass in areas with severe winter frosts in a loam-based compost (JI No 2) with added sharp grit. Water sparingly when growth begins and freely in full growth. Dry off as leaves wither, to ensure a dry dormancy

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or separate offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.