Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anaphalis triplinervis
  • RHS AGM

triple-nerved pearly everlasting

A. triplinervis is an herbaceous perennial with white-woolly stems bearing narrowly elliptic, three or five-veined, greyish-green leaves, white-felted beneath. Small, white everlasting flowers in loose terminal clusters

Synonyms
Antennaria triplinervis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer White Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anaphalis are perennials, mostly white-hairy, with narrow leaves and clusters of small, papery white everlasting flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Afghanistan to China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, although it can also tolerate partial shade. It thrives in moist soils but dislikes winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring. Alternatively propagate by division in early spring or root softwood cuttings in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.