Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Morisia monanthos

morisia

M. monanthos is a small perennial forming rosettes of pinnately lobed leaves, with bright yellow flowers 1.5cm wide opening in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Morisia hypogaea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Morisia is a tap-rooted perennial forming a rosette of pinnately lobed leaves, with bright yellow, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Corsica, Sardinia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun; protect from excessive winter wet. Under glass use a mix of equal parts loam-based potting compost (JI No.1) and grit

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a coldframe in spring or insert root cuttings in a in a cold frame in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be troubled by neck rot in very damp conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.