Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Cypripedium calceolus

yellow lady's slipper orchid

C. calceolus is a terrestrial orchid with soft, folded bright green leaves 5-20cm long. In summer bears purple-brown flowers 9cm long with twisted petals and large, deep yellow lips, singly or in pairs on upright stems to 40cm high

Synonyms
Cypripedium calceolus var. calceolus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cypripedium are terrestrial orchids with slender rhizomes and soft fan-shaped leaves, spirally arranged or in opposite pairs. Flowers are born in racemes of up to 12 flowers during summer have white, pink, red or purple tepals and a yellow, white, pink or purple pouch

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, leafy, humus-rich slightly alkaline soil in a sheltered site with dappled or partial shade. Provide an annual winter mulch of leaf mould. Suits a shady rock garden or woodland garden

Propagation

Propagate by division in early or mid-spring and replant immediately. Some of the soil from the root ball, which contains beneficial fungi, should be planted with each division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be affected by grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.