Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polypodium cambricum 'Cambricum'
  • RHS AGM

Welsh polypody 'Cambricum'

'Cambricum' is a semi-evergreen fern with creeping rhizome, the broadly ovate fronds pinnate with deeply laciniately-toothed pinnae; new fronds appear in late summer

Synonyms
Polypodium australe 'Cambricum'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Polypodium can be evergreen or deciduous ferns, with creeping rhizomes bearing simple or pinnate fronds at intervals

Name status

Not established

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, gritty or stoney, well-drained soil in sun or dappled shade. A fern for a neutral to alkaline soil, in a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by spores at 15-16°C (59-61°F) when ripe. Divide in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove fronds as they become untidy

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.