Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Mukdenia rossii

red-leaved mukdenia

M. rossii is a is a slowly-spreading herbaceous perennial, growing from a short, thick rhizome. The large, long-stalked leaves are mid-green, deeply-lobed, and develop red tints in autumn. The starry, creamy-white flowers are produced in dense clusters in spring

Synonyms
Aceriphyllum rossii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mukdenia are rhizomatous perennials, with long-stalked, lobed leaves and sprays of small white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China & Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Best suited to woodland conditions - leafy, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade - in areas with cool, damp summers

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in autumn, or divide in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

May be affected by slugs and Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.