Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBeddingHouseplants

Musa coccinea
  • RHS AGM

scarlet banana

M. coccinea is an evergreen, palm-like, suckering perennial. It bears paddle-shaped long, glossy green leaves. In summer, erect spirals of tubular, yellow flowers are enclosed in red bracts. These are followed by inedible, small orange fruit

Synonyms
Musa uranoscopus misapplied
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green Orange
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Musaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Musa are suckering evergreen perennials with very large, paddle-shaped leaves whose stalk-bases form a false stem, and clusters of tubular flowers with colourful bracts, followed by cylindrical fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Indochina

How to grow

Cultivation

Should be grown indoors in frost-free conditions, but pots may be put outside in summer in a sheltered spot. See banana cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by potting up suckers after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove damaged or dead leaves

Pests

Will be susceptible to the usual glasshouse pests, including glasshouse whitefly and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.