Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Muscari azureum
  • RHS AGM

azure grape hyacinth

M. azureum is a compact bulbous perennial to 10cm in height, with narrow, channelled leaves. Small, bell-shaped pale blue flowers, each segment having a darker central stripe, are borne in dense racemes

Synonyms
Hyacinthus azureus
Pseudomuscari azureum
see moreBellevalia azurea
Hyacinthella azurea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide (when dormant in summer) congested clumps to maintain vigour. May be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.