Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Muscari macrocarpum

A free-flowering, bulbous perennial with grey-green strap-like leaves. Dark purple buds emerge from the foliage in spring, turning to shades of yellow as they open into fragranced flowers. An alternative to the usual blue variety of muscari, and not quite as vigorous.

Synonyms
Muscari muscarimi var. flavum
Muscarimia macrocarpum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Yellow Grey Silver Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece Turkey

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in groups, in moderately fertile, moist, but well drained soil in full sun. To retain vigour, lift congested clumps and divide when dormant in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide clumps and plant divisions separately in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove old flower stems and dead foliage in summer

Pests

May be susceptible to a virus

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.