Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Muscari pseudomuscari
  • RHS AGM

Chalus grape hyacinth

M. pseudomuscari is a bulbous perennial to 15cm in height, with flopping, narrow, grey-green leaves and mid-blue, tubular flowers in racemes to 6cm in length

Synonyms
Pseudomuscari chalusicum
Muscari chalusicum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Muscari are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and small bell-shaped, tubular or urn-shaped flowers borne in a dense raceme on an erect leafless stem

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Iran

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil. Lift and divide (when dormant in summer) congested clumps to maintain vigour. May be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, in containers in a cold frame or separate offsets in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.