Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Myrica gale

bog myrtle

M. gale is a deciduous, suckering shrub with highly aromatic foliage. It bears clusters of yellow and brown catkins at the ends of the shoots in spring, followed by small, yellow-brown berries

Other common names
common candleberry
Devonshire myrtle
see moreDutch myrtle
gale
golden osier
meadow fern
moor myrtle
sweet willow
sweetgale

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Yellow Green
Summer Green Brown
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Myricaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Myrica are deciduous or evergreen trees or suckering shrubs with dark green, usually aromatic, leaves. The flowers are in short catkins though the berries may be more decorative

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Needs a moist, humus-rich soil and tolerates waterlogging

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors as soon as ripe, by layering in spring, or by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.