Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Farfugium japonicum

leopard plant

A slightly tender clump-forming evergreen perennial to 60cm in height, with large, slightly fleshy, glossy rich green, kidney-shaped leaves. Branched clusters of daisy-like bright yellow flowers 4cm across are borne in late autumn and early winter

Other common names
spotted colt's foot
Synonyms
Farfugium tussilagineum
Ligularia tussilaginea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Yellow Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Farfugium are rhizomatous evergreen perennials with simple, rounded or ovate leaves and branched clusters of daisy-like bright yellow flowers in late autumn and early winter

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most fertile soils but will require protection from cold, drying winds. In colder climes provide a deep winter mulch

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in winter or spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.