Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Galanthus woronowii
  • RHS AGM

giant snowdrop

A compact bulbous perennial to 15cm tall, with strap-like bright green leaves and nodding white flowers in early spring, with green markings on the inner segments

Synonyms
Galanthus ikariae Woronowii Group
Galanthus ikariae misapplied
see moreGalanthus latifolius misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Galanthus are dwarf bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves, and solitary, often honey-scented, nodding flowers with 3 white outer tepals and 3 smaller inner ones often marked with green

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey to Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer.. This species comes mainly from north- eastern Turkey and eastern Georgia and southern Russia and is often found on chalk, but has a wide range of soils and conditions under which it grows. In the garden it is easy to grow and its leaves are a fresh green, making a change from the glaucous leaves of many other species. See snowdrop cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in an open frame when ripe or division when foliage dies back. Seed may not come true

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required.

Pests

May be susceptible to narcissus bulb fly

Diseases

May be susceptible to snowdrop grey mould

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.