Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Freesia lactea

milky-white freesia

A cormous perennial with narrow, upright foliage and strongly scented, white, funnel-shapedflowers up to 6cm long

Synonyms
Freesia alba Foster
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Freesia are cormous deciduous perennials with erect, linear to narrowly lance-shaped leaves and upright stems bearing terminal racemes of slender-tubed, salver-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers that are usually scented

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Freesias are naturally winter-growers starting into growth in autumn through to late spring so are usually grown in a frost-free greenhouse. Plant in pots of John Innes No.2 loam-based compost with added gritty sand. Place in full light with good ventilation, water well and feed monthly until flower buds form. After flowering dry off pots and store dry over the summer. Corms can also be stored dry over the winter and planted in well-drained soil in spring for later flowering. Lift in autumn and store dry

Propagation

Remove offsets in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Foliage can be removed after it dies down after flowering

Pests

Susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids

Diseases

Susceptible to fusarium wilt and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.