Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Neillia thibetica

Tibetan neillia

N. thibetica is a thicket-forming, suckering, deciduous shrub with arching branches and bright green, three-lobed leaves. In early summer small, bell-shaped, rose-pink flowers are produced in sprays up to 15cm long

Synonyms
Neillia longiracemosa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Neillia are deciduous shrubs and subshrubs with lobed leaves carried on graceful, arching branches. Profuse sprays of small flowers appear in late spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China (Sichuan, Yunnan)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or by removing suckers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 2 after flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.