Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Nematanthus gregarius
  • RHS AGM

clog plant

N. gregarius is a trailing sub-shrub with fleshy, glossy dark green leaves and clusters of up to three pouched, tubular, orange flowers 2.5cm long in summer

Synonyms
Nematanthus radicans
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
handling may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nematanthus are trailing evergreen perennials or subshrubs, with simple, fleshy leaves and solitary or clustered, tubular flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in ericaceous loamless compost in bright filtered light or full light with protection from hot sun. Water moderately with soft water in spring summer and autumn, sparingly in winter. Apply a balanced fertiliser monthly in the growing season.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of stem tips in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

pruning rarely required

Pests

Can be susceptible to aphids on new growth flowers and calyces

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.