Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialBedding

Nemesia caerulea

dark sky-blue nemesia

N. caerulea is a tender, compact, mat-forming perennial, often grown as an annual, that reaches a height of around 50cm. The erect to spreading stems bear lance-shaped leaves, up to 3.5cm long, and two-lipped, tubular flowers in shades of blue, pink and white, with yellow throats, from spring into autumn

Synonyms
Diascia × _Linaria_
Nemesia fruticans misapplied
see moreNemesia foetens
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Pink White Green
Summer Blue Pink White Green
Autumn Blue Pink White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Scrophulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Nemesia can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs of bushy habit, with simple, opposite leaves and 2-lipped flowers in short racemes or solitary in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa Lesotho

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Flowering stops in dry weather unless watered freely

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering

Pests

May be troubled by aphids

Diseases

May suffer from foot and root rots in wet soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.