Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dactylorhiza praetermissa

southern marsh orchid

A hardy, native orchid producing a rosette of mid-green, rarely spotted, narrowly oblong leaves and, in early summer, strong, upright, leafy stems topped with dense spikes of small, purple flowers with fine, dark speckles

Synonyms
Dactylorhiza majalis subsp. praetermissa

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Dactylorhiza are deciduous tuberous perennials with lance-shaped leaves sometimes spotted with purple, and dense terminal racemes of purple, pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N.W. Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, slightly acid to alkaline soil. Will naturalise in grass

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.