Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nepenthes maxima

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nepenthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nepenthes

Genus description

Nepenthes or pitcher plants are a genus of evergreen, mostly epiphytic, insectivorous perennials. Their leaves are adapted to form pendulous, lidded, coloured pitchers that trap and digest insects

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.