Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nuphar lutea 'Rubra'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nymphaeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Nuphar

Genus description

Nuphar are deciduous submerged aquatic perennials with ovate or rounded floating leaves and solitary, globose flowers held just above the water surface

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.