Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nymphoides peltata

yellow floating heart

N. peltata is a vigorous aquatic perennial with rounded bright green, mottled leaves and long-stalked, bright yellow flowers, to 2.5cm across, in summer

Other common names
dwarf waterlily
fringe
see morefringed buckbean
fringed water lily
small yellow water lily
water fringe
Synonyms
Villarsia nymphoides
Limnanthemum nymphoides
see moreVillarsia nymphoides peltata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Menyanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Submerged
Genus

Nymphoides are deciduous, rhizomatous aquatic perennials with slender rhizomes bearing kidney-shaped or rounded floating leaves and solitary yellow or white flowers with fringed petals, held just above the water surface

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in shallow water at pool margins in full sun. This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of The Wildlife (Northern Ireland) Order (1985) as amended, and on Schedule 3 of the EU (Birds and Natural Habitats) Regulations 2011 in the Republic of Ireland as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold or being grown in gardens in Ireland, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed

Propagation

Propagate by runners removed in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Deadhead and remove yellow leaves regularly

Pests

Can get water-lily beetle, water lily aphid, brown china-mark moth and false leaf-mining midge

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.