Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Oemleria cerasiformis

oso berry

Forms a dense thicket of erect stems to 2.5m tall, with pale green leaves and small white flowers, male and female on separate plants

Other common names
Indian plum
Oregon plum
Synonyms
Osmaronia cerasiformis
Nuttallia cerasiformis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Purple
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Oemleria are suckering deciduous shrubs with lance-shaped leaves and drooping racemes of small flowers opening before the leaves in early spring, followed on female plants by plum-like purple fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In moist soil, plants may sucker extensively; remove excess suckers to restrict growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed as soon as ripe, take greenwood or softwood cuttings in early summer. Transplant suckers in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or Pruning group 2

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May become chlorotic in shallow, chalky soil

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.