Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amelanchier × grandiflora 'Robin Hill'
  • RHS AGM

serviceberry 'Robin Hill'

'Robin Hill' forms a dense, upright small tree, spreading with age. The pale pink flowers open from pink buds then fade to white, and are followed by dark purple berries. The foliage opens bronzy, turns green in summer and produces orange and red shades in autumn

Synonyms
Amelanchier arborea 'Robin Hill'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Bronze
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Amelanchier are small deciduous trees or shrubs with showy white flowers in early spring, red to purple fruits and often good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, lime-free, well-drained soil. The best autumn colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Fireblight may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.