Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii'
  • RHS AGM

Ethiopian black banana

'Maurelii' is a tender, evergreen perennial with huge, upright leaves 3m or more in length. These have dark red stalks, and are tinged red on the upper surface, especially round the edges. Flowers are rarely produced in cultivation

Synonyms
Ensete ventricosum 'Rubrum'
Musa 'Santa Morelli'
see moreEnsete 'Maurelii'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Red Green
Summer Red Red Green
Autumn Red Red Green
Winter Red Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Musaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Ensete are robust evergreen perennials forming a short stem, with large paddle-shaped leaves and pendent terminal clusters of cup-shaped flowers, followed by dry banana-like fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in frost-free area in humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade. Grow under glass in temperate greenhouse in loam-based compost with shade from hot sun. Keep well ventilated

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Germination is erratic

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove dead leaves, cutting no lower than the base of each leaf blade

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.