Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BulbsConservatory Greenhouse

Ornithogalum thyrsoides
  • RHS AGM

wonder flower

O. thyrsoides is a bulbous perennial to 60cm tall, with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and dense racemes of green-centred white flowers 2cm across in spring and early summer

Other common names
chincherinchee

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets if eaten (dogs, cats, rabbits, rodents) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Ornithogalum are bulbous perennials with linear or strap-shaped basal leaves and racemes, sometimes contracted, of star-shaped or cup-shaped, white, yellow or orange flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in spring for summer flowering; in growth water freely and lift after flowering - keep frost free over winter. Indoors and under glass grow in large containers of loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in full light with shade from hot sun, when in growth water freely, keep dry when dormant and repot annually in spring; can also be planted indoors or under glass in autumn for spring flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring; for bulb propagation remove offsets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.