Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Androsace villosa

shaggy rock jasmine

A mat- or cushion-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of small leaves covered in long, silky hairs on the undersides. Tight clusters of three to seven white flowers, with yellow eyes that may redden with age, are produced on stems 2-3cm long in spring

Synonyms
Androsace olympica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Androsace can be annuals, biennials or evergreen perennials forming mats or compact cushions, with salver-shaped flowers which may be solitary or in umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia (Mts.)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in gritty, well-drained soil in a wall crevice, rock garden, scree or trough

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root single rosettes as cuttings in early to mid-summer. Water cuttings from below to avoid wetting foliage

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May suffer from fungal problems under wet conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.