Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Trillium chloropetalum var. giganteum
  • RHS AGM

giant wake robin

T. chloropetalum var. giganteum is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial with stout stems each bearing three broadly ovate leaves and an erect, stalkless deep maroon flower 5-10cm in length

Synonyms
Trillium sessile var. chloropetalum 'Giganteum'
Trillium sessile 'Rubrum'
see moreTrillium chloropetalum subsp. giganteum
Trillium chloropetalum var. rubrum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Melanthiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Trillium are rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with erect stems bearing a whorl of ovate or diamond-shaped leaves, with one or more erect or nodding flowers borne at the stem apex

Name status

Correct

Plant range
California

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, preferably acid to neutral soil in deep or partial shade. Mulch in autumn with leaf mould

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a shady cold frame as soon as seed is ripe; takes 5-7 years to reach flowering size. Propagate rhizomes by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.